Governors

Through their representation of the wider school community (this includes the parents, school staff and other members of that community), Weeth CP School governors help their school improve
and provide the best possible education for its pupils.

Register of governors' interests can be found below by clicking on the link.

Mrs Barbara McGuire

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

Address: c/o Weeth Primary School, Holman Avenue, Camborne, Cornwall. TR14 7GA

Term of Office: 01/03/2017-28/02/2021
Co-opted Governor

Foundation Stage 2
Assessment
Science
Headteacher's performance management committee
Education, Achievement, Pupil Welfare and Ethos Committee (Secretary)
Finance, Premises and Human Resources Committee
Governor Guiding Group
Policies working party

Ms Caroline Thomas

VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

Term of Office: 01/03/2017-28/02/2021
Co-opted Governor

Education, Achievement, Pupil Welfare and Ethos Committee (Chair)
Finance, Premises and Human Resources Committee (Secretary)
SEND
Gifted and Talented
Linked with Year 4

Mr Mark Fenlon

CO-OPTED GOVERNOR

Term of Office: 01/03/2017-28/02/2021

English
Safeguarding
CiC and Child Protection
Attendance
Whistle Blowing Governor
Education, Achievement, Pupil Welfare and Ethos Committee
Linked with Year 6

Mrs Tracy Watkinson

PARENT GOVERNOR

Term of Office: 01/03/2017-28/02/2021

Finance, Premises and Human Resources Committee (Chair)
Modern Foreign Languages
Mathematics

Mr Gareth Clarke

PARENT GOVERNOR

Term of Office: 01/03/2017-028/02/2021

Music and PSHE
Health and Safety
Headteacher's performance management
Finance, Premises and Human Resources Committee

Mrs Charlene Sargent

TEACHER GOVERNOR

Term of Office: 01/03/2017-128/02/2021

Education, Achievement, Pupil Welfare and Ethos Committee
Finance, Premises and Human Resources Committee

Miss Emma Nikulin

PARENT GOVERNOR

Term of Office: 30/10/2017-29/10/2021

PPG

Mrs Benita Ellis-Kelly

PARENT GOVERNOR

Term of Office: 06/02/2018-05/02/2020

Curriculum

Mr Leigh Allen

CO-OPTED GOVERNOR

Term of Office: 06/02/2018-05/02/2020

ICT
Religious Education

Mrs Melanie Griffiths

CLERK